?
Solved

Is there any way to get the Start Menu back in Windows 8?

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Is there any way to get the Start Menu back in Windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 38301750
Yes, for the beta release anyways, not sure if this changed for the Release candidate.  This requires a registry tweak:

http://www.neowin.net/news/windows-8-how-to-re-enable-the-classic-start-menu/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 38301783
This didn't work in the Release to Market version of Windows 8.

Does anyone else know if there is any way to do this in the Release to Market version of Windows 8 that was just made available for download yesterday?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 38301821
Yes, with Classic Shell:

http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/

Even has an option to bypass Metro.  I'm sure that will be an often asked question :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38302974
What I've read from knowledgeable sources indicates that MS is blocking third party apps that restore Start Menu functionality to Windows 8. Ones that worked with the Release Preview probably will not work with the RTM version. There are enterprising developers out there and someone may come up with a viable work-around.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 38302998
I'm using Classic Shell on RTM Enterprise...it is not blocked?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303092
@aleinss - good to know. I haven't installed the RTM release yet. Will in the next few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 38305834
Are there any other utilities besides the Classic Shell that will allow the Start menu to be displayed in Windows 8?

The Classic Shell works just fine; I just like to try out all of the available utilities for myself to find out which one best suites my needs.

Please let me know what else is available.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Darkworld1000
Darkworld1000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307521
Yes, You can bring back start menu in window 8, this is very simple way with pictures just go with the link

http://www.techtree.com/content/features/1409/how-to-bring-back-the-start-menu-to-windows-8.html
0