?
Solved

Installing ubuntu 12.04 desktop using virtualbox inside a windows 7 VMWare guest OS

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
We are trying to find out a way for external consultants to log in securely but have access to a windows 7 machine with a virtual ubuntu desktop machine.

My idea was to create a Windows 7 guest VM inside of our VMWare environment. I was then going to install virtual box inside that guest VM and put ubuntu inside of virtual box. i was then going to setup vmware view to allow the external consultants access to a linked clone.  

The problem i have is that the ubuntu guest OS is super slow. just to get the install option took roughly 20 minutes. I'm sure its because im trying to put the matrix inside of another matrix (Think, 13th Floor the movie). I tried installing vmware server but it knows its already a guest OS and says NO. i'm pretty sure for the following reasons im creating this post :)

does anyone know if its possible to do what i want? Currently we are giving external consultants VPN access and then telling them to ssh to a machine and do what they need. however i believe this is a big security issue.

if vmware had a view agent for linux i think we would be golden. but ive looked and they dont.

My other idea was to just create the linked clones so they could access securely a windows 7 machine and then they would just need to putty or VNC to the ubuntu desktop (hopefully VNC would be stable and not slow, but its already slow even over a LAN)

Is anyone giving access to external consultants where they need linux machines to do work?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38301891
Yes, we use VPN, they connect in via VPN, and then use the VMware vSphere Client or vSphere Web Client to connect to our Infrastructure, and Open the VM only.


Why not use VMware ESXi 5.0 or VMware Workstation 8.0 to host your Linux Ubuntu VMs.

VMware Workstation 8.0 or VMware ESXi 5.0 can use specific user privileges to login and only connect to a specific VM.

How they access that PC, you could use 2X Application Server for Free (3 concurrent connections), Windows Server Terminal Services (2 Connections RDP) or Log Me In.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 38304789
Also see to it that the system they need to connect to is in it's own DMZ not allowing outgoing connections, from that DMZ. Then to can access that system but not roam about your network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 38304848
How does the 2X application work? Is it like vmware view? Or does it give me the capability to show the user Linux guest OS's?

We do have esxi 5.0 and vcenter 5.0 but i dont have all of them upgraded yet. i've got about 5 out of 10 hosts upgraded right now.

we also have workstation 8. right now they only see 3 people that may need access at any given time. that may change in the future.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38304929
2X is an Application Server, (Terminal Services, Remote Desktop Services, or VDI).

It cannot show you a Linux Desktop directly, but you can use as an SSL VPN.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 38312953
I found this that I'm going to try. Sort of what i was trying bu using vmware player instead of virtual box:

http://myvirtualcloud.net/?s=ubuntu
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313020
nested hypervisors is not supported, and performancevis very poor!

just use Ubuntu VMs and VNC or xRDP.
0