[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WIndows Screen Saver termination

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I have a Windows 7, the following property on th eDisplay settings is DISabled (not checked)

"On resume, display logon screen"

So I expect the session to never expire.

However, every now and then the session expires and I am returned to the userID and password screen after a period of inactivity

How can I force a session to remain open indefinitely
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jacobstewart
jacobstewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301834
Remove the password from the account.  Turn off sleep and hibernation.  Make sure disk never turns off.  

This will keep an account open indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
m4nd4li4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301835
Hi,

You can resolve this by changing a value in the Windows 7 Registry. BUT, backup up the registry first. Click the Start button, in the search box type, regedit & then hit the Return key.
The Registry window will open. To backup the registry, click File > Import.

Then make the following change to the registry...

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop]

Delete the "ScreenSaverIsSecure" value.

Don't need to restart the PC.

Check that the 'On resume, display logon screen' is not greyed out.

Good luck.

m4nd4li4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38301998
I can not get to

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop]

I can only get as far as

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\]

There is no Control Panel underneath the WInodws entry
0