Cisco connectivity to Netapp

Posted on 2012-08-16
Last Modified: 2012-10-10

I have a Cisco 6509 with a fiber gbic model number SFP-10G-SR.  It is going to be plugged into a AVAGO AFBR-703SDZ-NA1.  As far as I have researched, both are 10 G and should be able to communicate just fine.  My question, what kind of cable will I need between these two devices.  Assuming my config on the netapp and Cisco side are correct, will both these fiber adapters be able to communicate  ?

My thanks in advance
Question by:Elemental12
    LVL 36

    Expert Comment

    from here

    he Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.
    LVL 15

    Accepted Solution

    They should be able to communicate, Avago's site says the AFBR-703SDZ-NA1 is compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard.

    The cable you want is multimode fibre, either 50/125 or 62.5/125 microns, with LC to LC connectors.

    Write Comment

    Please enter a first name

    Please enter a last name

    We will never share this with anyone.

    Featured Post

    6 Surprising Benefits of Threat Intelligence

    All sorts of threat intelligence is available on the web. Intelligence you can learn from, and use to anticipate and prepare for future attacks.

    Hello All, I have been training on Multicast for a while now and whenever I start the topic , I find out that my friends /  Colleagues mention that they do not know how to test Multicast Joins. As most of the multicast would be video traffic and …
    Before I go to far, let's explain HA (High Availability) and why you should consider it.  High availability is the mechanism used to provide redundancy to any service at the same site and appears as a single service to the users of that service.  As…
    This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
    This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

    761 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    7 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now