Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco connectivity to Netapp

Posted on 2012-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
Hi,

I have a Cisco 6509 with a fiber gbic model number SFP-10G-SR.  It is going to be plugged into a AVAGO AFBR-703SDZ-NA1.  As far as I have researched, both are 10 G and should be able to communicate just fine.  My question, what kind of cable will I need between these two devices.  Assuming my config on the netapp and Cisco side are correct, will both these fiber adapters be able to communicate  ?

My thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Elemental12
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38303776
from here

he Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 1500 total points
ID: 38305657
They should be able to communicate, Avago's site says the AFBR-703SDZ-NA1 is compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard.

The cable you want is multimode fibre, either 50/125 or 62.5/125 microns, with LC to LC connectors.
0