?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro randomly shows the desktop

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello,
I have a user who has been telling me that when she is working with multiple items everything randomly minimizes and she is looking at her desktop instead of the items she was working on. I have replaced the keyboard and informed her of the Windows hot key combination that will show the desktop. The items being worked on are the companies MRP system, payroll system, Lotus Notes and Excel. Any thoughts on this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ccimis
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 38301842
Hello,

Did the user indicate that she was idle when this occurred or was she actively using the keyboard and mouse when it happened?  Windows 7 has built in features to manage windows with keyboard hotkeys like you said but also with the mouse.  For instance, if you click on a window and shake it from side to side a couple times, it will minimize everything except that window.  The other one that I know of is the show desktop button to the right of the time in the taskbar, if she clicks that accidentally then it minimizes everything.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TimMurp earned 375 total points
ID: 38301849
Are you sure she isn't hitting the "show desktop" bottom right next to time and date? I have had users do this before and put in tickets.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Ellis
ID: 38301892
Some mouses have programmable buttons that people forget about, check that too.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 38303888
check that the mouse isn't going into the bottom right corner!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccimis
ID: 38317254
Thanks for pointing me in that direction. The user never seemed to be able to tell me and I could not recreate the problem. I deselected "Peek at desktop" and all seems well. Apparently just a mouse over will do it.
0