?
Solved

Expand Exchange distribution lists in OS X

Posted on 2012-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I am trying to find a way to expand a distribution list to see the members of the group.  In Outlook for Windows it expands the list into individual addresses if you choose to.

I have tried Mac Mail and Entourage without success.  I also tried adding an Exchange account through the Address Book but it only shows the groups, not the individual addresses.

Any help would be appreciated.

Shari
0
Comment
Question by:lrdchelp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lrdchelp
ID: 38301878
Just to clarify, I am talking out a distribution list on an Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38302009
What is the Oulook version ?
Is the Outlook upgraded ?
Are you able to see the same via OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrdchelp
ID: 38302264
We can see the lists in all programs but we want to see the members of the group.  In Mac Mail and Entourage we can not expand the group as is possible on a PC.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38302435
I have seen many posts for this ... maybe you can try to upgrade the Client appplication ..... dont you have Outlook as it should be available in that.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38302597
The only possible solution to achieve this on your mac is to buy office for mac 2011. Since this version it's available. On the link attached you can read about it.
http://www.lukedarby.co.uk/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrdchelp
ID: 38312804
I haven't tested it yet but from what I read in the link, I have every reason to believe it will work.
0