?
Solved

Server 2008

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
We lost one of our servers over the weekend. All the data was lost. We do have off site backups so we repaired the hardware and loaded the OS back onto the server.

We restored all the data back onto the server and got it running fine locally. I noticed that the IP Address that was assigned to it was taken by a printer during its down time.

I found the printer and took it off line and reassigned the server its old IP Address statically.

We have several programs on this server that tie into this IP Address so it must stay the same.

This is when my problems started happening. Here is a list of the problems.
      

I Ping the server name from a workstation and it return the wrong IP Address. The server has never had this IP Address. 10.4.2.104

I ping the server by its correct IP Address and it returns everything fine. 10.4.2.99
I made sure to go in and remove this IP Address from the scope on DHCP

When I ping the server name from the server itself it returns the IPv6 information.

I have confirmed all of the sharable folder have the right access for each user. I didn’t have to make any changes because they were brought over during the restore. I am not able to access this server from any of the workstations. I receive the following error when I do try to connect to a drive. “You do not have permission to access \\ServerName”

I am able to access our qlickview program if I replace the server name with the actual IP Address in internet explorer.

I am not sure to do from here. Could anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:pyramex12345
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rowcroft
ID: 38301927
Have you checked your DNS and cleared out both records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyramex12345
ID: 38301964
I went into the DNS and saw the record reflecting the old IP Address and changed it to what it should be. That didn't work. Are you saying that I should delete the records?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rowcroft
ID: 38301975
Or manually create them. It sounds like your DNS is messed up. The workstations are pointing to your DC still I would assume, so check DNS on the server. It may be that DNS updated with the IP address of the restored IP or something along those lines. Check it thoroughly though.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rowcroft
rowcroft earned 1000 total points
ID: 38301991
Also if you modify the lmhosts file in the %windows%\system32\drives\etc directory you can see if that helps from one of the workstations, that will at least help give you more evidence of a name resolution issue or not.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38302308
DO NOT modify the LMHOSTS records.  That's antiquated and SHOULD be unnecessary - it's a workaround at best and should only be done in emergencies.  And even then, you should be using the HOSTS file.

As has been stated, check DNS and make sure DNS has the correct records.  If it does, run IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS and if that doesn't work, verify what DNS servers it's using and reboot those servers.  Ultimately, this is a DNS caching issue if you've entered the correct IP in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyramex12345
ID: 38302525
It looks like I am able to ping the server and get the right IP Address now.

The only problem I am having now is I can't access any of the shared drives.

I have confirmed each folder to be shared to the right people. I get “You do not have permission to access \\ServerName” when I try.


 I have also gone into network and sharing center and confirmed that File and Print sharing for home and work is turned on.


Am I missing something else
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyramex12345
ID: 38302603
It appears that I can no longer log the server into the domain. I jhave tried to rejoin the server to the domain and it is giving me the following message now.

The service cannot accept messages at this time.

I checked and it does have internet access
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pyramex12345
ID: 38302712
Thanks guys.. I got it now
0