Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WinForms Splash Screen

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Is there a way to have the splash screen show for a set amount of seconds and with maybe a countdown clock?

Visual Studio 2010 and VB.Net
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38302343
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38302462
See my comments here on overriding the MinimumSplashScreenDisplayTime () property for your splash screen:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_27621921.html#a37693732
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38302557
Idle_Mind
Been in Web Forms the last 4 years and just getting back to WinForms

Does all that code go in the Splash Screen vb code page?

Sorry to be dense, but I'm not seeing the process clearly.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38302563
I understand...it's a completely different world.

Start at the part where I say:

    "To do this, click on Project --> Properties, then click on the "View Application Events" button in the bottom right.  You should see this code: ..."

This will actually open the correct file where you can make the changes.  Go through it step by step...  =)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38302585
That'll do it!  Thanks
0