[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UAG 2010

Posted on 2012-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
For the UAG 2010 Portal, how can you get windows 7 home working with this?  Seems it is missing a coponent but does anyone know what the OS is missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38304816
pls see this on client compatibiliy, didnt really say Windows 7 home cannot support that though, more on browser. It should be alright for win7
http://blogs.technet.com/b/fsl/archive/2009/11/19/windows-7-ie-8-and-64-bit-client-side-support.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dd920232
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38304827
There is an UAG ActiveX though

Excerpt

Forefront UAG ActiveX client components are supported only on client endpoints running Windows operating systems with an Internet Explorer browser. For online installation, the browser must be configured to enable the download and running of signed ActiveX objects.

The Forefront UAG Component Manager ActiveX object installs the other client components. For initial online installation of Forefront UAG Component Manager, administrator privileges are required on the client endpoint.

For Java client components, Forefront UAG requires JRE version 1.5.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38305362
I am not picking up on the question. What EXACTLY are you looking to achieve? Direct Access via UAG? Access to a published app(s) via UAG? Are all other work station combination/types working ok and just Windows 7 devices failing?

What are you seeing in the TMG component realtime log monitor when any form of access is attempted on a Windows 7 machine?
How is this comparing with devices that work in regards to the same log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 38305389
Yes, everyone is working, it's just a few remote users with the home edition operating system.  When they use another OS with like professional they work fine.  I'm thinking there is a configuration that home version is missing or something else?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38305732
thanks for the clarification.

What are you using for authentication on the publishing side - i.e. the home edition cannot authenticate against the AD in regards to a computer account as the home edition doesn't support joining a domain. Are you using user or machine certificates?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38307259
E.g. A Forefront UAG DirectAccess client must be: Running Windows 7 Enterprise, or Windows 7 Ultimate. Joined to an Active Directory domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd857262.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 38311343
Or I mean, they don't need to be joined to the domain, these are people's home pc's.  They are just trying to login to the UAG Portal and use the published resources, like RDP, etc.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38311578
Rightfully the activex component need to be installed if you will to take a look at the Requirements. Minimally need the
SSL Network Tunneling (Network Connector) component.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd903055.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313653
I would agree - in fact the portal should prompt for the installation - but this would not be any different for a Windows 7 home/Windows 7 professional etc, i.e. the response should be the same....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 38324612
okay, thanks, I would think home should work as well.  Where do you check to see what UAG is checking for in the remediation phase before the client connects?  Perhaps there is something that was setup there that is causing an issue?
0