Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to setup DAG

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
6,038 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I am unable to setup DAG in the test environment.  I have setup 3 servers:
1- exdag1 - Windows enterprise, exchange 2010
2- witness server - Windows standard, DNS (forward and reverse lookup are set), DHCP
3- exdag2 - Windows enterprise, exchange 2010

I can create group but unable to add two servers in there, the first server adds fine the second server gets these errors:

A server-side database availability group administrative operation failed. Error: The operation failed. CreateCluster errors may result from incorrectly configured static addresses. Error: An error occurred while attempting a cluster operation. Error: Cluster API '"AddClusterNode() (MaxPercentage=100) failed with 0x5b4. Error: This operation returned because the timeout period expired"' failed. [Server: EXDAG1.money.com]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: An error occurred while attempting a cluster operation. Error: Cluster API '"AddClusterNode() (MaxPercentage=100) failed with 0x5b4. Error: This operation returned because the timeout period expired"' failed..

This operation returned because the timeout period expired
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.ExC9C315

Warning:
Network name 'moneygrp' is not online. Please check that the IP address configuration for the database availability group is correct.

Warning:
The operation wasn't successful because an error was encountered. You may find more details in log file "C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\DagTasks\dagtask_2012-08-16_17-19-28.180_add-databaseavailabiltygroupserver.log".


Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
Add-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer -MailboxServer 'EXDAG2' -Identity 'moneygrp'

Elapsed Time: 00:06:45

The Exchange log shows:

add-databaseavailabiltygroupserver started on machine EXDAG1.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] add-dagserver started
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] commandline:         $scriptCmd = {& $wrappedCmd @PSBoundParameters }
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Option 'Identity' = 'moneydaggrp1'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Option 'MailboxServer' = 'EXDAG2'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Option 'DatabaseAvailabilityGroupIpAddresses' = ''.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Option 'WhatIf' = ''.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Process: w3wp w3wp.exe:5096.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] User context = 'NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'Everyone'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'BUILTIN\IIS_IUSRS'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'BUILTIN\Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'BUILTIN\Users'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'NT AUTHORITY\SERVICE'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'CONSOLE LOGON'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'NT AUTHORITY\This Organization'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'BUILTIN\Administrators'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'LOCAL'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57]   Member of group 'IIS APPPOOL\MSExchangePowerShellAppPool'.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Updated Progress 'Validating the parameters.' 2%.
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Working
[2012-08-14T19:38:57] Mailbox server: value passed in = EXDAG2, mailboxServer.Name = EXDAG2, mailboxServer.Fqdn = EXDAG2.money.com
[2012-08-14T19:38:58] LogClussvcState: Received an InvalidOperationException for server exdag2.
[2012-08-14T19:38:58] LogClussvcState: clussvc is not installed on EXDAG2.money.com. Exception (if any) = none
[2012-08-14T19:38:58] The IP addresses for the DAG are (blank means DHCP):
[2012-08-14T19:38:58] Looking up IP addresses for moneydaggrp1.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Failure while trying to resolve moneydaggrp1: threw a SocketException: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Looking up IP addresses for exdag2.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]   exdag2 = [ 192.168.1.11 ].
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Looking up IP addresses for EXDAG2.money.com.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]   EXDAG2.money.com = [ 192.168.1.11 ].
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] DAG moneydaggrp1 has 1 servers:
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] DAG moneydaggrp1 contains server EXDAG1.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Updated Progress 'Checking if Mailbox server 'EXDAG2' is in a database availability group.' 4%.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Working
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] GetRemoteCluster() for the mailbox server failed with exception = An Active Manager operation failed. Error: An error occurred while attempting a cluster operation. Error: Cluster API '"OpenCluster(EXDAG2.money.com) failed with 0x6d9. Error: There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper"' failed... This is OK.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Ignoring previous error, as it is acceptable if the cluster does not exist yet.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] DumpClusterTopology: Opening remote cluster moneydaggrp1.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] DumpClusterTopology: Failed opening with Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.AmGetFqdnFailedNotFoundException: An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: The fully qualified domain name for node 'moneydaggrp1' could not be found.
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmServerNameCache.<>c__DisplayClass1.<ResolveFqdn>b__0(Object , EventArgs )
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmHelper.RunADOperationEx(EventHandler ev)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmServerNameCache.ResolveFqdn(String shortNodeName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmServerNameCache.GetFqdn(String shortNodeName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.ActiveManagerServer.AmServerName..ctor(String serverName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.DumpClusterTopology..ctor(String nameCluster, ITaskOutputHelper output)
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Dumping the cluster by connecting to: moneydaggrp1.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] DumpClusterTopology: Not dumping, since the cluster could not be contacted.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] DumpClusterTopology: Opening local cluster.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Dumping the cluster by connecting to: .
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] The cluster's name is: moneydaggrp1.
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Groups
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]     group: Available Storage [not a CMS]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]         OwnerNode: EXDAG1.money.com
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]         State: Offline
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]     group: Cluster Group [Cluster Main Group]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]         OwnerNode: EXDAG1.money.com
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]         State: Pending
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]             Resource: Cluster Name [Offline, type = Network Name, PossibleOwners = EXDAG1 ]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]                 NetName = [MONEYDAGGRP1]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]             Resource: Cluster IP Address [OnlinePending, type = IP Address, PossibleOwners = EXDAG1 ]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]                 Address = [0.0.0.0]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]                     EnableDhcp = [1]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]                     Network = [Cluster Network 1]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Nodes
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]     node: EXDAG1.money.com [ state = Up ]
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Subnets
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]     Name(Cluster Network 1), Mask(192.168.1.0/24), Role(ClusterNetworkRoleInternalAndClient)
[2012-08-14T19:39:00]         NIC 192.168.1.10 on Node EXDAG1 in State=Up
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Opening the cluster on nodes [exdag1].
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] Other mailbox servers in the DAG are already members of cluster 'moneydaggrp1'
[2012-08-14T19:39:00] The server EXDAG2 does not belong to a cluster, and the other servers belong to moneydaggrp1.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] Successfully resolved the servers based on the stopped servers list.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] The following servers are in the StartedServers list (The list is the StartedServers property of the DAG in AD):
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] The following servers are in the StoppedServers list:
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] Verifiying that the members of database availability group 'moneydaggrp1' are also members of the cluster.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] Verifying that the members of cluster 'moneydaggrp1' are also members of the database availability group.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] According to GetNodeClusterState(), the server EXDAG2 is NotInstalled.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] InternalValidate() done.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] Updated Progress 'Adding server 'EXDAG2' to database availability group 'moneydaggrp1'.' 6%.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] Working
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] Updated Progress 'The task is installing the Windows Failover Clustering component on server EXDAG2.' 8%.
[2012-08-14T19:39:01] Working
[2012-08-14T19:44:01] The following log entry comes from a different process that's running on machine 'EXDAG2'. BEGIN
[2012-08-14T19:44:01]
[2012-08-14T19:44:01] The operation wasn't successful because an error was encountered. You may find more details in log file "C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\DagTasks\dagtask_2012-08-14_19-38-57.892_add-databaseavailabiltygroupserver.log".
[2012-08-14T19:44:01] WriteError! Exception = Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.DagTaskOperationFailedException: A server-side database availability group administrative operation failed. Error: The operation failed. CreateCluster errors may result from incorrectly configured static addresses. Error: Error 0x71a (The remote procedure call was cancelled) from cli_RpccInstallFailoverClustering ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcException: Error 0x71a (The remote procedure call was cancelled) from cli_RpccInstallFailoverClustering
   at ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String message)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase.ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String routineName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.Cluster.ReplayRpcClient.RpccInstallFailoverClustering(String& verboseLog)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.ReplayRpcClientWrapper.<>c__DisplayClass11.<RunInstallFailoverClustering>b__f(ReplayRpcClient rpcClient)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.ReplayRpcClientWrapper.<>c__DisplayClass31.<RunRpcOperationDbName>b__30()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Cluster.HaRpcExceptionWrapperBase`2.ClientRetryableOperation(String serverName, RpcClientOperation rpcOperation)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Cluster.HaRpcExceptionWrapperBase`2.ClientHandleRpcException(RpcException ex, String serverName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Cluster.HaRpcExceptionWrapperBase`2.ClientRetryableOperation(String serverName, RpcClientOperation rpcOperation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.ReplayRpcClientWrapper.RunRpcOperationDbName(AmServerName serverName, String databaseName, Int32 timeoutMs, IHaRpcExceptionWrapper rpcExceptionWrapperInstance, InternalRpcOperation rpcOperation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.ReplayRpcClientWrapper.RunRpcOperation(AmServerName serverName, Nullable`1 dbGuid, Int32 timeoutMs, IHaRpcExceptionWrapper rpcExceptionWrapperInstance, InternalRpcOperation rpcOperation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.ReplayRpcClientWrapper.RunInstallFailoverClustering(AmServerName serverName, String& verboseLog)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.AddDatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer.InstallFailoverClustering()
[2012-08-14T19:44:01] Updated Progress 'Done!' 100%.
[2012-08-14T19:44:01] COMPLETED
add-databaseavailabiltygroupserver explicitly called CloseTempLogFile().


SOS
1
Comment
Question by:FundFire
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38302363
Ohk ... open command prompt on the DAG server thats already added .... run 2 commands

cluster group
cluster res

check the group and resources to be online.
If not bring them Online and check.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38302810
Else, try this on affected server.

1)  Servermanagercmd –remove Failover-Clustering
2) Servermanagercmd –I Failover-Clustering
3) Cluster.exe <DAGName> /add node:NodeName
4) Add-DatabaseAvailabiityGroupServer –identity <DAG> -mailboxServer <Server>

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38303562
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38304015
This is purely a failed cluster setup - there is absolutely no reason why this setup should have failed, however the easy way out has been mentioned.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 2000 total points
ID: 38304255
Hey Did you stop firewall on the all servers also check if you are using any Antivirus .. Make sure all should be stop mode before adding the DAG .

Also please have a look how to configur the DAG step by step.

http://www.shudnow.net/2009/10/29/exchange-2010-rtm-dag-using-server-2008-r2-%E2%80%93-part-1/
0