?
Solved

Network drive access

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I have a user who is having problems with I assume it has something to do with The Sync center and offline files. Anyway at the office his network drives won't connect when I try \\servername on his PC not all the server shares display. A while back he wanted to be able to access some of the server shares offline so we set up the sync center on his PC and that seemed to work but but today at the office he cannot access any file shares. Everything else works. Outlook DNS etc  What can I look at here
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HLF_David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38302407
Try refreshing group policy on the client machine. Before running the CMD line make sure the user saves any work that is open b/c it will ask you to log off to finish updating the group policy.

Launch the cmd prompt and type:     gpupdate /force
This will refresh the clients policies associated with AD

Let the user's policies refresh and then say yes when it prompts the user to log off.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38302437
Same thing, I log back in and 2 of the users 5 drives show up but they don't work I get  The username could not be found The connection has not been restored. His account is fine, his password, isn't locked or anything like that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 38302938
Just to clarify:

When you use a UNC path(\\servername\\sharename) do you get a Authentication pop-up or do you get an error here? If so post the error.

If you get the Authentication pop-up what is the error message? Post it. What if you use another password? What if you log-on with another username on the machine?

Also please verify that the right permission is set on the shares.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38303347
Yes the error is  The username could not be found The connection has not been restored. It just seems to happen for the one user if I logged in as another user it seems to work. And the permissions are set correctly. This did work fine for him yesterday.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 38303658
Are you sure that you are typing domain\username in the username field?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38305648
It doesn't come up asking for a login it just says The username could not be found
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nacejj
ID: 38308552
are you able to ping the hostname? Are the two devices on the same domain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:virtroot
ID: 38315149
try to do ipconfig /flushdns

                  or

Also check all network releated services are working fine

                  or
Remove from domain, after removing make sure computer acconts getting deleted from AD.Then again join to domain
0