?
Solved

asp.net source control software

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
looking for source control software for free for asp.net applications with MS SQL database.
We may have over 5+ developers to constantly check in/out of the pages, codes, and etc.
Most developers will work remotely in different location.

above situation, any experts can suggest good tools for me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38303393
Not sure about your MS Sql Server requirement.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concurrent_Versions_System
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kusala Wijayasena
ID: 38304141
Use either SVN or GIT

-Kusala
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 2000 total points
ID: 38311811
Hi,

You can use Team Foundation Server 2012 Express. It's Free Version.


Download from below link

Visual Studio Team Foundation Server Express 2012

Check this Compatibility support matrix

hth

Kalpesh
0