Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error while removing mailbox export  request

Posted on 2012-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
3,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
In Exchange 2010 (SP1) We perform mailbox exports before deleting mailboxes to be sure that all of the mailbox content is accessible should the need arise. Now I want to remove the old mailbox export requests but unknowingly I deleted the Active Directory account before removing the mailbox export request. When I try remove a MailboxExport request from shell,  I get an error “Can't connect to mailbox database ''.  Check that it is accessible, and then try again.”  We want this error to be taken care of because at one point we will be deleting the database after moving the users other database. I know that if there is active MailboxExport requests associated with this database, I won’t be able to remove the database
0
Comment
Question by:ash93
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38302553
See if you can remove the requests with ADSIEdit.
Configuration partition, Services, Microsoft Exchange, <my organization>, Mailbox Replication, MailboImportRequests, <deleted the two problematic items>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38302591
How are you doing this ?
Any specific reasons you are doing this ? Does the account you have proper rights.

- Rancy
0