[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Don't know how to set MS Word formatting

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I have a client that is using MS Word for preparing some corporate documentation. They prepare these documents by using a lot of copy and paste from other documents.

They have discovered that when they paste information into their documents it seems to keep the formatting, and text size from the source document.

How can we change Word so the formatting is based on the destination document and not the source document?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 38302584
You can't, AFAIK.  The whole point is it thinks you want to keep the formatting.  There's 2 ways around this, though.
1. After you've copied and pasted everything, then highlight your whole new document and change the text/size etc.  This is fine, unless you already had made text/size changes that you want to keep, without resetting them all again.
2. My personal favourite method is just to always paste into notepad first, and then copy back out of notepad and into Word.  Notepad strips all formatting so what you get back out is vanilla text, and that will take on the destination font/size when you paste into the detsination doc.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 38302779
Sorry to disagree with you theras2000, but in Word 2007/2010, this is how you paste so the formatting is based on the destination document:Paste to Word 2010Top of image, source formatting; bottom of image, destination formatting. If the pasted format is NOT in the document, it will be kept from the source. You can modify these formats using the Styles pane.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 38302907
Don't be sorry.  That's great.  I've learnt something!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 38303467
Thank you!!
0