?
Solved

Does Windows 8 have a Windows XP (or a Windows 7 Mode)?

Posted on 2012-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Does Windows 8 have a Windows XP (or a Windows 7 Mode)?

If so, how is it installed or enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 336 total points
ID: 38302601
No Windows 8 won't have this :-) the only mode we'll get is the metro interface.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 332 total points
ID: 38302604
I would need to check my VM that I have set up with it but I believe you can right click an application and go to the compatibility tab just like you could in previous versions of Windows and tell it to run in a certain other OS mode.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 38302723
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38303493
Virtual PC is now gone and hyper-v replaced it.. and it appears that windows xp mode is not available even with windows 8 pro.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Darkworld1000 earned 332 total points
ID: 38307525
There is no XP Mode but there are a couple of (even better) alternatives available that work in Win8.

There is no MS Virtual PC pre-installed with Windows 8. There is MS HYPER-V (more designed for business use) but you'll have to enable it, is more advanced, requires a newer CPU but you will have to install XP yourself.

There is always VirtualBox (https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads) and VMware Player (https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=player) which are free and where you could make your own so called XP Mode.
You can install a lot of operating systems including Win XP or you can even import XP Mode image from Win7
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38307814
There's hyper-v, yes, but it does not integrate as xp mode did. xp mode was (under the hood) nothing but the remoteapp technology. A remoteapp served by a virtual xp. That's not possible with hyper-v as the xp would have to be modified for remoteapp use. Or is this possible? Anyone already tried?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38308354
You might be able to import the .vhd but it would be against the terms of service as you are not running windows 7 pro, ent, or ultimate. The answer is NO.. and the hyper-v is only available with pro/enterprise
0