[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a Windows 8 Ultimate edition?

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Is there a Windows 8 Ultimate edition?

If so, when will it be available?

I just installed Windows 8 Professional Release to Market and I see in the Windows 8 System properties that there is an option to ""Get more features with a new edition of Windows."

Or is Windows 8 Professional the highest available Windows operating system available?
Windows-8-System-settings.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 400 total points
ID: 38302611
I'm not sure, but this gives a comparison of the known ones.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/253919/windows_8_will_come_in_four_versions.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 400 total points
ID: 38302614
Windows 8 ultimate won't come. You only have 4 versions.

You can read everything about these version on this site:
http://windows.about.com/od/windowsosversions/a/Which-Version-Of-Windows-8-Is-Right-For-You.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 38302900
Media Center was added to the Pro edition of Windows 7 to create Win 7 Ultimate. Media Center does not come with any version of Win 8. It will be available as as add on at additional cost. Here's some additional info:
http://dvr.about.com/od/mediacenterpcs/a/Media-Center-For-Windows-8-Detailed.htm
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38303937
no there is only 3 versions: Windows 8, Windows 8 Pro, Windows 8 Enterprise (and the /K and /N versions).. Media Center is an addon pack you can purchase.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Darkworld1000
Darkworld1000 earned 400 total points
ID: 38307391
Window 8 available in 5 versions except ultimate.
0