?
Solved

time zones with iPhone and Outlook - confusing users

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I have several users who travel in several different time zones.  Their calendars are built via requests for appointments from users in different time zones.  Is there a way to configure Outlook and their iPhone/iPads to ignore time zone shifts and create appointments that are static based on the actual time the event is to take place in that time zone?  For example, a flight at 7:00a.m. CST shows up as 7:00 a.m. and a  request for a meeting at 1:00p.m. EST shows up on the calendar as 1:00 p.m. (and these do not change relative to the physical location of the device).  In other words, can these devices be made to behave like an old fashioned paper calendar?
0
Comment
Question by:sbrown232
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1500 total points
ID: 38302738
Settings > General > Date & Time > Turn "Set Automatically" to off and then select the Time Zone you want them to be in manually and that should take care of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrown232
ID: 38302756
Will that prevent the clock from adjusting also?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38302795
It will prevent the clock from adjusting as it won't auto update the time zone as they move about the country/world.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38302852
If you disable that the iPhone automaticly changes timezone. But be aware, the clock won't change. So they won't know the exact time in the time zone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38302859
If you disable that the iPhone automaticly changes timezone. But be aware, the clock won't change. So they won't know the exact time in the time zone.

Just as I've stated above, please don't duplicate content in the thread, thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38302878
I'm not dublicating content. Thread was open on my phone when someone called. Afterwards I clicked the submit. When it was open nobody had responded. So I didn't know you answered his question.

So please chill, it's a community, everyone may answer, if I saw you'd provided the correct answer I wouldn't had answered.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38304006
Easier to just set the items to follow/adjust the timezone if it changes. Actually the calendar items should change their times automatically if the timezone changes.

video that shows it changing automatically http://screencast.com/t/RXHtQwUcY
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38305148
Another thing to think about is when making appointments in Outlook vs. their phones.  There is time zone support in Outlook.
0