Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Point of Sale Software for a Salon

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I am a I.T. consultant and I have a meeting with a new client. They want to switch POS systems to a new one and want my recommendations. I figure I would research it first, as its not something I have done much of in the past...

What is the easiest, best value, most reliable POS for a small business in this case a Salon?

Would it just be QuickBooks Point of Sale?

Any insights appreciated
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Kidman
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oneononecomp earned 1200 total points
ID: 38303447
Try Salon Pro.  I have a client using it and they are happy.  They are novice users too.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 300 total points
ID: 38312029
- sharing my experience with a POS system (however mine not related to salon), i would suggest you look for solution that bundled the POS software with the hardware such as the POS terminal (i would suggest touchscreen - easy), barcode (use for purchasing of salon product by customer such as shampoo, conditioner etc) and receipt/report printer.

- few product in the market:
http://www.touchsuite.com/salon/tssalon.php
http://www.aknaf.com/salon/features_touch.htm
http://www.supersalon.com/
http://www.posguys.com/salon-pos-system_63/
http://www.alexandriacomputers.com/salon-software.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38355919
Not as much feedback as i expected, but a good start. thanks.
0