[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Promote Windows Server 2008r2 from a workgroup to Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
The previous IT dude, certainly not a pro, for my new customer installed Win server 2008r2 enterprise on a PC & did not set it as a DC, just as a PC in the workgroup. I have been asked to promote it to a DC by my customer but the old IT dude has the install disks & was fired so I doubt I can get them back. I also need to install terminal services on the DC.  Can this be done with a win server2008r2 standard disk or do I need the original DVDs??

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mimi8118
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38302782
You should be able to run dcpromo and promote it.  Some questions are you planning to run a domain with only one DC?   How many clients?   Running a DC on one PC is asking for trouble? (think if that DC goes down hard)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38302812
Also I wouldn't recommend running TS on a DC either...you should def get a seperate machine for terminal services as you'll probably need to install Office apps/other 3rd party software etc...

DC is the most important machine in your network and as Mike mentions its so important its kept up and running, adding TS to it will just potentially make things worse going forward...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 668 total points
ID: 38302821
You can go to Windows menu ==> Run then type dcpromo and you can make it a DC, afterward you can install the Remote Desktop Service (previously Terminal services).

You don't need the CD for the DC installation or for installing roles and features.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 664 total points
ID: 38302845
The suggestions above are correct, if you need further information, the link below gives a step by step guide on DC promotion as well as screenshots along the way to clarify things.

http://d3planet.com/rtfb/2009/11/09/build-a-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimi8118
ID: 38302923
Yes, I agree about a separate Term Server. That is my standard way of configuration, but my customer has very limited funds & just wants to get the server out of a workgroup & make it a DC for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38302943
You should not require the original DVD, just select and add the required Roles, and the Roles will be added, all the features are installed at installation. Including the ability to change versions of Windows 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mimi8118
ID: 38303129
Excellent help, as always. Thanks guys!!
0