Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word doen't open

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
office 2007 (WORD) was having issues in that it consistently crashed, wasn't able to open any docs. So I uninstalled  and reinstalled it. This time around all other programs that come with Office opened except WORD, it starts as if loading then just stays at loading  , goes no further than displaying word logo. Scanned HDD externally using several other antivirus programs no virus detected . I'm at a lost , I even tried an isolated word repair  but even that didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGSC
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 38302807
A standard troubleshooting method with Office products is to try them in safe mode.  Hold the Ctrl key down when starting Word and it should give you a choice of safe mode or regular mode.  If it works in safe mode it gives us some clues about what to try.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:motaz_mohamed
motaz_mohamed earned 664 total points
ID: 38302892
CompProbSolv is totally correct. All you have to do afterwards is check the addins under the Trust Center, disable all of them, confirm Word is working then enable them one by one at a time until you nail down the addin that is causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 38305137
Doesn't load up in safe mode either, gives option to start in safe mode but upon selecting safe mode start up it just stays at word logo.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elton Pascua earned 668 total points
ID: 38305154
Some things you might want to try.

http://www.gmayor.com/what_to_do_when_word_crashes.htm

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:motaz_mohamed
ID: 38305440
Have you been able to resolve the issue? Did you find out what's wrong or do you still need further assistance?
0