?
Solved

Unable to open Peachtree

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I've been running my company data on a client machine.  I've copied all my files to the server (Windows Server 2008) and I am unable to log into the program [Error - Your Peachtree Gateway, computer (servername), is unavailable, Please make sure the gateway computer is logged in or that the database service is running.].  I've shared the folder and given full permissions to all who need to have access but no luck.  I've mapped the drive and have access to the files.  Can anyone shed some light on this? I feel as though there is something else I need to do to open up the pathway.

If I go back to the client everything works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:lordzack
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38302869
You can't just move the files like you do with QB.  The best way is to make a backup from the old location and then restore it to the new location.

There are a bunch of registries and config.ini files that reference the network paths,
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303652
Did you install Peachtree on the server?
It's got to be up and running there first.
You cannot just copy a folder over and share the db that way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lordzack
ID: 38305987
On the install disk there is an install for Server components only.  That is all it took.  Thanks!
0