?
Solved

Query on Outlook GAL

Posted on 2012-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello,

How can I make LDAP Query to the Outlook GAL outside of Outlook.?

And can I inquire if the user is active/enabled or inactive/disabled?

If need be, use LDAP client or PowerShell, etc...

Thanks in advance.
W
0
Comment
Question by:williamwlk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38302957
What version of Exchange are we talking about here?

You can look at the properties of the Global Address List in ADSIEDIT and powershell and if my memory serves me correctly, the should be a PurportedSearch property which is basically the LDAP query in use:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd535387(v=exchg.80).aspx

You can then take that query and use it in ADUC as a custom search query.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303098
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/ITCG/thread/9737bc40-5cae-4cfc-b189-f3e0fc7e934c

@echo off
for /f %%i in (input.txt) do dsquery user -samid %%i >> temp.tmp
type temp.tmp|dsget user -samid -display -disabled > outfile.txt
del temp.tmp

VBScript for Finding Disabled / Enabled User objects
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22506463.html

This can be done in ADUC (Active Directory Users and Computers) Search
New->Query->Set->Spefied Search->Advanced and type in the following string:
(&(objectCategory=User)(userAccountControl:1.2.840.113556.1.4.803:=2))

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 38312553
Sorry I am a bit confused.

I am from a client machine on Windows XP, logged into the domain, and I use outlook to get access to emails and GAL.

So, i want to check which users in GAL are enabled and/or disabled.

There are a few thousands of them and I can't do it in outlook one by one manually.

Therefore, i need external tool to get access to it and script it to extract what i want.

Thanks and regards,
William
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312932
Install Active Directory Users and Computers on XP, then create a query as per what we have said above.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38313031
Find Disabled\Enabled users in AD

This can be done in ADUC (Active Directory Users and Computers) Search
New->Query->Set->Spefied Search->Advanced and type in the following string:
(&(objectCategory=User)(userAccountControl:1.2.840.113556.1.4.803:=2))

Hide from GAL attribute
msExchHideFromAddressLists

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38314148
You can install ADUC on XP from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6315
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 38317316
Cool. i got it working... Solid.

OK, I have one more question to ask on top of this but to be fair, I will start a new thread.

Thanks. I will accept solutions for now.

Thanks Buds.

W
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 38317329
It works :) As simple as that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38317784
Enjoy. Thanks for the points.
0