?
Solved

AIX, NIM Server

Posted on 2012-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
How do you install a VIOS through a NIM Server ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303806
Hi,

the VIOS (PowerVM) base installation DVD contains an mksysb image (split into several parts) suitable for installing the VIOS LPAR.

So, on your NIM server:

- define the VIOS LPAR as a NIM client ("smitty nim_mkmac"). Add its IP/hostname  to the /etc/hosts file beforehand.
- copy the mksysb image parts from the DVD (/usr/sys/inst.images/mksysb_image*) to the directory on the NIM server which is meant to accommodate such images.
- concatenate the single parts into a single file with "cat".
- define the new image file as a NIM resource of type "mksysb" ("smitty nim_mkres" -> mksysb)
- create a SPOT from the image ("smitty nim_mkres" -> spot)
- copy the /bosinst_data file from the installation DVD to the appropriate directory on the NIM server.
- define the file as a NIM resource of type "bosinst_data" ("smitty nim_mkres" -> bosinst_data)
- set up the NIM master to perform the bos_inst operation on the designated LPAR ("smitty nim_bosinst"). Specify the new image, the new SPOT and the new bosinst_data file as installation resources. Set "Accept new LIcense..." to "yes" and set "Initiate reboot ... now" to "no".

On the LPAR (virtual console):

- boot the new LPAR into SMS,
-- set up remote IPL over the network. You must specify your NIM server's IP, the client's projected IP, mask and gateway. If server and client are on the same subnet, specify the NIM server's address as the gateway address)
-- As  the install/boot device select the network then the appropriate network adapter.
-- perform a normal mode boot.
- After booting over the net from NIM via bootp/tftp the installation process should start and look the same as if it came from DVD.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 38303928
As there are 4 different ways to backup the Virtual I/O Server, so there are 4 ways to restore it.
http://www.wmduszyk.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/backupios_VIOS-backup.pdf
0