?
Solved

Fix Corrupt Block

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Looking at my OEM i see there is a corrupt block, datafile 17, block 7 from July 29.  I have a backup from July 18 and archive logs from then until now.  How do I proceed getting rid of the corrupt block?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 38302952
We only keep 1 day of RMAN backup so that would be backup of data as it was yesterday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 38302953
Backup from JUly 18 is cold backup of os files.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 600 total points
ID: 38303125
What is the version of this database?
Do you try to check whether the corrupted block belongs to a table or index?
If it is table, did you try "analyze table ... validate structure" ?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 38304516
>>We only keep 1 day of RMAN backup

I hope this event makes you reevaluate your backup/recovery plan?

To help fix your corruption I would contact Oracle Support.  They would be able to help you recover if possible.

There is a good thread on block corruption on asktom.  There is a lot of information in there on how to locate what is corrupt.  You might get lucky and it is on an index or a table that you can easily recover from.

http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/apex/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:17309849622925
0