?
Solved

Best computer setup for small business server

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
What would be an ideal computer setup for a small business server?
There would be 2 in house networked connections and 3 remote connections all running XP Pro OS.

Sql server 2005 database with remote connections.

Do I have to have a separate monitor & other accessories to operate the server or can that be done thru a workstation.

I was planning using SBS 2011 Essentials for the software.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LordALMMa earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303009
Dave,

This is a too brief description of your needs to start dealing with numbers.

Can you post what services/works this server will handle?

Example:
- About 500 SQL Server connections for queries from a website;
- About 1 SQL Server connection for chat/support team;
- About 5 remote computers (XP Pro) working with Visual Studio
- About 2 remote computers (XP Pro) working with Expression
- About 1 remote computer (7 Pro) working with Photoshop 64-bit.
- 1TB File Server with 30% high-frequently changed files
- SVN server
- ...
- It will be a virtual machine under Hyper-V (server core? full install? bare-metal?)
- ...


This will help me and others to find a better server spec and OS for your needs.

For now, all I can tell is that:

1) Looks like SBS will be your best option;
2) Depending on your SQL load and server tasks, 6GB could be a good ammount of memory;
3) I always recommend at least 2 LAN (1Gbps connection each) with a GOOD router (increases performance a lot, specially over time);
4) I recommend that you do not rely on only one WAN connection or it will get too slow/unstable for everyone to work;
5) I also recommend that you stick to some basics configs on your hardware. Hardware gets obsolete too fast and it's better to change a cheaper server than to try to upgrade a very expensive one but of course, this will depend on your needs for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 38303068
>Can you post what services/works this server will handle?

It would be a completely new computer.

Main usage:
1) Visual Studio on 1 workstation
2) In house developed windows application accessing the sql server database - 4 connections - 2 remote connections.
3) Lot of email with large pdf attachments - want to use outlook express because it is fast and easy to use. I can manage the backups ok.
4) Easy method of workstations and database backups .

No photoshop...
_________________________________________________________________________________

1) Looks like SBS will be your best option;
>ok

2) Depending on your SQL load and server tasks, 6GB could be a good amount of memory;
>ok

3) I always recommend at least 2 LAN (1Gbps connection each) with a GOOD router (increases performance a lot, specially over time);
>The Lan connections are very basic - need very little performance.

4) I recommend that you do not rely on only one WAN connection or it will get too slow/unstable for everyone to work;
> I could use some help with this - this is new to me.

5) I also recommend that you stick to some basics configs on your hardware. Hardware gets obsolete too fast and it's better to change a cheaper server than to try to upgrade a very expensive one but of course, this will depend on your needs for now.
>Good advice.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kinggekko
kinggekko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304193
look simple and straight forward enough as this should be a development server not heavy production server.

WS2008 SBS Essential should be sufficient

you can administer up to 2 concurrent remote desktop connection , you cannot many user to use remote desktop , but you can definitely administrate the server remotely via remote desktop.  so no other accessories required when you are using via LAN . via WAN outside your home please make sure you DMZ in the router is point to the server.
0