[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot update group policy

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,555 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-28
C:\>gpupdate /force
Updating Policy...

User policy could not be updated successfully. The following errors were encount
ered:

The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not determine if the user a
nd computer accounts are in the same forest. Ensure the user domain name matches
 the name of a trusted domain that resides in the same forest as the computer ac
count.
Computer Policy update has completed successfully.

To diagnose the failure, review the event log or run GPRESULT /H GPReport.html f
rom the command line to access information about Group Policy results.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jkockler
jkockler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303342
Post the results of GPRESULT /H GPReport.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303677
Try following Microsoft suggestions to fix that
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc727342%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38306602
I probably need to logoff and login back.  Have not done that for a long time.  Always put to sleep.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:popeyedcts
ID: 40952839
Check to see if the netlogon service is running on the workstation.
1