Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain rename xde-di up tool for exchange 2003 sp2

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Dear all,
We did domain rename successfully for domain controllers, we have exchange also in our environment, so we run the xdr-fix up tool on exchange server. But nothing happens it seems, becaz when we run the command output returning with command syntax message,  I checked correctly command is correct..
Becaz of this we did not end the domain rename procedure,
My doubt is where I have to run xdr-fix up tool, In the exchange only or I need to  run it in control station also.
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303047
Supplemental steps for using the Exchange Server Domain Rename Fixup tool together with the Windows Server 2003 domain rename tools
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842116

Also run this tool and see if there is any issues reported.
exbpa.com

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38303101
Are you trying to rename the DC or the domain name ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38303552
Domain name
0