Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

citrix netscaler can't connect to service for load balancing

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,746 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I am setting up a virtual citrix netscaler vpx.  I have basically setup 3 networks.  One is for management and the other 2 are dmz networks one outside facing and the other towards the servers I want to load balance against.  From the server I can ping the netscaler but the netscaler is unable to ping to the server even though they are on the same directly connected subnet.  Because of this communication problem the tcp service that I have setup is showing down.  Anyone have any ideas as to why the traffic appears to only work towards the netscaler?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38303130
Firewall on the server?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303407
Make sure the following ports are open so netscaler in the dmz can contact server in internal network:

80,443, 1494,2598  -- for MIP

80,22,3010 -- for NSIP

Other ports to contact LDAP, radius (if web interface is inside the network and it can reach authentication server then this can be ignored)

TCP 389,636. UDP 1812
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 38308057
I just needed to add a MIP
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Make the most of your online learning experience.
This article is in regards to the Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M cables, which are designed to uplink/downlink 40GB ports to 10GB SFP ports. I recently experienced this and found very little configuration documentation on how these are supposed to be confi…
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…
NetCrunch network monitor is a highly extensive platform for network monitoring and alert generation. In this video you'll see a live demo of NetCrunch with most notable features explained in a walk-through manner. You'll also get to know the philos…

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question