Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - Internet Connection Sharing - Disable

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I have a Windows XP machine. Tried to install a vpn client and it failed. Now I am unable to get access to internet and when I look at my Local Area Connection it is showing Connect\Shared... Anyway to disable the sharing?

When I right click and go to properties, I dont have the Internet Connection Sharing option in advanced. Any ideas?
error1.png
error2.png
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
southpau1 earned 750 total points
ID: 38303053
So the vpn software wasnt installed or you installed it and it doesnt work?  If the latter, remove the vpn software.  If the former, try disabling your nic and then re-enabling
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 38303066
i uninstalled it, but it is still saying shared. disabled and re-enabled and still no luck
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 750 total points
ID: 38303548
Make sure the "Internet connectio sharing (ICS) status "started" and startup type "automatic".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 38324860
I added a virtual network adapter in order to have two NICs. Then the option appeared for ICS. I then was able to disable it and then remove the virtual NIC card..

Thanks for the comments!
0