?
Solved

How to reinstall OSX on MacBook Pro ~2009-2010

Posted on 2012-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi All,

I have a mate's Macbook Pro which had its hard drive fail over the weekend. I tried running a disk repair on it with the fsck utility but the hard drive will not boot any more all I'd see is a Question mark with a grey box.

Previously it would show the spinning loading circle when attempting to get in to safe mode.

To cut a long story short, I've put in a spare 320GB Western Digital Scorpion Black HDD into it that I had from a previous Windows 7 Pro install.

To my amazement the Macbook Pro started to boot the Windows machine.

The tricky bit is, my mate threw away his box which would've included some sort of recovery disk I would assume.

Is there any way for me to either make a rescue disk or osx dvd image or something similar within Windows 7 Pro so I can re-install OSX on his MacBook pro?

I don't have any other Mac's lying around..

All help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vasboz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38303067
There is really nothing much you can do without another Mac or a Mac install DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasboz
ID: 38303118
How do I recreate a Mac install DVD though? Surely there must be some way..?

I noticed there is some internet recovery software that Apple has but you need a Mac in order to create it?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 750 total points
ID: 38303768
You can download the OS X Recovery Disk Assistant from following site:
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1433

With this you can create the OS X recovery HD on another HD.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 38304592
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

We could spend the next millennium discussing the differences of the Mac and Windows platforms. The next century will continue to have fanatics on both side of the equation and neither side will win the war. However, that’s not why we are here. W…
An introduction to the wonderful sport of Scam Baiting.  Learn how to help fight scammers by beating them at their own game. This great pass time helps the world, while providing an endless source of entertainment. Enjoy!
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …

807 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question