[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 sending/recieving via Exchange with multiple domain names

Posted on 2012-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello all,

I was presented with a challenge today and can't quite work it out in my head.

I have a client running SBS 2003.  They have 1 email domain...lets call it "abc.com".  Mail comes in to the exchange server and is pushed out to the BB's via the BES.

They've asked me to register a second domain and have that mail come in to the Exchange Server as well.  Thats easy enough.  I've set the sever to also recieve "xyz.com"  and added the email addresses to each users account via AD.

My question is how can I have them send mail from both their desktop and BB as "xyz.com" and "abc.com"
0
Comment
Question by:Bullfrog28
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38303143
So you mean to say user should be able to send emails from user@abc.com and user@xyz.com .... only possible if you create 2 users accounts with mailboxes and then give right to userA on userB for "Full Mailbox access" and "SendAs" .......

If its one user it wont work as only Primary email address can be used to send emails by a user.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38303154
This thirdparty tool can be used to send from desktop
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 664 total points
ID: 38303777
To have this work properly, you would have to setup a new account for each user that wants to send out as xyz.com and also make sure you have sufficient CAL's, then configure the primary SMTP address for those users to be xyz.com not abc.com.

Not sure if you can configure BES with two accounts on one handheld.

The only alternative would be to configure the existing users with a seconds SMTP Address and then configure Outlook to send from this account via SMTP according to this article:

http://www.arrowmail.co.uk/howto/sendas.aspx (not used the choosefrom option that achaldave has suggested, but might be a good solution too).

As for the Blackberries -not sure you can achieve this without a huge mess.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 668 total points
ID: 38304325
Also you can create a resource account or contact in AD and point the xyz.com. Also require to create a recipient policy for the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bullfrog28
ID: 38305708
thanks for the posts everyone, I'll sped some time on whats been suggested.  it's unfortuate about the blackberries though.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 668 total points
ID: 38306462
If you decide to create second mailbox then you can configure the blackberry handheld for second account using personal email configuration option. So their primary will be going through BES and other mailbox using POP3 or IMAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bullfrog28
ID: 38314354
Well i've explored all options, Im just going to use POP accounts.  it's the cleanest way as I cant really get around the BES issue.

thanks so much for all of your help.
0