Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setup password complexity

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I am using RHEL 3
I tried to implement the password complexity to my server by using the following entry in /etc/pam.d/system-auth
password    required      /lib/security/$ISA/pam_cracklib.so retry=3 minlen=8 dcredit=-1 ucredit=-1 lcredit=-1 ocredit=-1 difok=2

However, it seems not taking any effect.
I tried by making change on my 'root' password by following command:
# passwd
I still can change the password to a simple one such as 'abc'
0
Comment
Question by:francis_lai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 38303172
root will always be able to set any password, try it with a regular user account.

Also read this:
http://www.putorius.net/2011/03/forcing-password-complexity-in-red-hat.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 38303510
Use the following directive in /etc/pam.d/passwd

enforce=everyone


Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 38319654
Hi francis_lai,

Have you tried the above work around? Thought it will work.

Cheers!!!
0