?
Solved

Uninstall forefront protection for exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
2,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Hi! Im planning to uninstall forefront protection for exchange 2010 from a windows 2008 which has Exchange 2010 and install symatic mail security for exchange. I wanna do it right to avoid any problems after uninstalling Forefront. How should I do this process? I was thinking to just going to control panel and do it from add or remove programs but I feel like that's kind of risk it and I might have problems afterwards. Please help out!!

Thank you guys!
0
Comment
Question by:hugonieto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loginzhang
ID: 38303258
Base on my experience, the only risk is exchange services will stop & restart during uninstall.

Normally, if mail imcoming but your exchange services are down, mail system which sender use will try to re-send them later automatic.
So you will not lost any incoming mail during uninstall.

also, please check there 2 links, those are helpful.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/essentialbusinessserver/archive/2008/12/18/how-to-reinstall-microsoft-forefront-security-for-exchange-server-in-essential-business-server.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/forefrontexchange/thread/d88adc0f-04dd-48d6-b240-64b7681127a8
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38303300
Uninstalling Forefront Protection 2010 for Exchange Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd639350.aspx

It also has 2 further links
 Uninstalling from a standalone server
Uninstalling from a cluster system

The following are important considerations when uninstalling FPE:

    When FPE is uninstalled, Exchange services are stopped, resulting in a temporary interruption in mail flow. The services that are stopped are automatically restarted when FPE finishes uninstalling.
    During uninstall, FPE waits four minutes for the Microsoft Exchange Information Store to stop; the uninstall may fail if the service does not stop within four minutes. If this occurs, manually stop the Microsoft Information Store service before uninstalling FPE, and then manually restart the Microsoft Information Store service after successfully uninstalling FPE.
    When uninstalling FPE, Active Directory® must be available in order for FPE to uninstall correctly.
    If the SharePoint Portal Alert service is on the server and running, an uninstall of FPE may require a restart.
    To prevent FPE from requiring a restart during an uninstall process, shut down any monitoring software and make sure that any command prompts or Windows Explorer windows do not have the FPE program folder or any of the subfolders open. After the uninstall process is complete, start the monitoring software again.
    If you have Microsoft Office Manager 2005 or Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 2007 agents installed, you might see services start unexpectedly after the product has been uninstalled. These agents are stopped (disabled) during an uninstall and automatically re-enabled when the process has completed. This is normal behavior.


- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugonieto
ID: 38304633
Thank you so much for your responses guys!

One question! should I Stop the FSCController service from services.msc? some of your links suggest that I should do it and some they don't..... This article below say that is not required to stop it anymore..... What do you think? should I stop it or not? Is there anything else I should stop before uninstalling Forefront?

Thank you!


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc482969.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loginzhang
ID: 38305185
normally. I stop it before uninstall.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38306760
It would automaticall stop during the uninstallation process.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugonieto
ID: 38307968
Thanks guys!!! I'm doing the uninstallation right now. I will let the process automatically stop anything required. I will post an update in a few hours.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:loginzhang
loginzhang earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308129
Don'y worry. I uninstalled it more than 20 times. "TRUST" microsoft.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38308152
loginzhang: :)
hugonieto: Best of luck :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugonieto
ID: 38308219
Hey!! guys!! I got it!! everything went well!! the uninstallation of Forefront took care of everything!! and when installing Symantec J just had to install the IIS 6 compatibility components because Symantec didn't want to continue with the installation without these components. After that everything went perfect...... Thank you so much for all your help!!!!!

THANKS Rancy!!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38308688
hugonieto: Your a;ways welcome and always good to hear issues Resolved !!!!

- Rancy
0