?
Solved

Does a Lenovo T400 (6473-E1U) have the option to enable virtualization within the BIOS?

Posted on 2012-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Does a Lenovo T400 have the option to enable virtualization within the BIOS?

I have just installed Windows 8 Professional on my Lenovo T400 laptop. The model number is 6473-E1U.

When I try to install the Windows 8 Hyper-V feature I am told that "Hyper-V cannot be installed: The processor does not have second level address translation (SLAT) capabilities" (see the screenshot).

I have heard that sometimes virtualization needs to be enabled in a computer's BIOS. However, I went into my Lenovo T400's BIOS and didn't see any option to enable this.

My Lenovo T400 laptop has an Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU  P8700 # 2.53 GHz 2.53 GHz CPU.

Is there any option within a Lenovo T400 have the option to enable virtualization within the BIOS?

If so, how do I enable it?
Hyper-V-Win-8-Features.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:garylparas
garylparas earned 264 total points
ID: 38303322
Go to BIOS->Config->CPU-> Intel Virtualization Technology and Intel VT--d feature.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 700 total points
ID: 38303693
SLAT is different to Intel Virtualisation.

Your processors does NOT support SLAT or Intel  Extended Page Tables

Hardware Requirements for Client Hyper-V

 4GB of RAM is a requirement. You will probably have at least 4GB if you’re going to be running virtual machines.
   
A 64-bit Second Level Address Translation (SLAT) capable system is also required. Intel’s Desktop i-series (i3, i5, i7) supports SLAT.

See here for Processors that support SLAT.

Laptops that support SLAT

    Lenovo T410, T510, W510, W520, T420s, T520, X201
    Samsung 900x
    Dell Precision M4600
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1036 total points
ID: 38304521
Core2 Duo cpus do not support SLAT - you need an i3, i5, or i7 processor or certain AMD models http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/GPU120AMDRVICPUsHyperVWin8.aspx.  You can run coreinfo and it will tell you if your cpu is capable: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1401.hyper-v-list-of-slat-capable-cpus-for-hosts.aspx
0