[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iTunes 10.6.3 freezes when syncing

Posted on 2012-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I can't sync a customer's iPod on their laptop running 64-bit Windows 7.  I have read that there are problems of this nature between Win 7 and iTunes 10.6.  Is there a way to locate iTunes 10.5 for Windows or does somebody have another fix?  I have already reinstalled iTunes and restored the iPod to factory condition.
0
Comment
Question by:oneononecomp
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38303452
I have iTunes 10.6.3.25 installed on my two Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machines and sync two iPhone 4s machines with the computers without issue.

What kind of difficulties are you having?

You can download old versions of iTunes here:

http://www.oldapps.com/itunes.php

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Palmerrulzah
ID: 38303497
What iPod is it?
Generation.
Firmware.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 38303506
Sync gets to about 440 synced of 2800 and freezes.  Sometimes get an unknown error -69 and sometimes don't.  It freezes on a different song each time but always in the 430-445 range.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 38303514
Model: MC297LL
Version:  2.0.4 PC
160GB iPod
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38303558
What exactly do you mean by "restored the iPod to factory condition"?  Do you mean you just ran the Restore function from iTunes?  To me, it sounds like a disk error on the iPod.  I would format it (from Windows, as if it were a regular hard drive), and then do a restore from iTunes again, and then re-sync.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 38303561
iTunes 5 from oldapps.com would not install properly.  On launch it was missing a file(s).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 38305628
akahan - I formatted the iPod through Windows and then did the restore and re-synced but had the same problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 38305637
BTW - Coincidentally the 430-445 range of synced songs is also the 3GB mark.  Not sure if it means anything but it only is allowing me to sync 3GB on a 160GB iPod.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38310620
PRECISELY what are you doing when you "format" the ipod?  Are you formatting in FAT32?  If so, Windows' built in format program won't do it.  You need to use a format program that will format something larger than 3G.  Try formatting the iPod using this:

http://www.ridgecrop.demon.co.uk/index.htm?fat32format.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 38364201
Fat32format worked.  Thanks.
0