?
Solved

Outlook PST files.

Posted on 2012-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi, I'm running MS Office 2010 on Windows 7. My O/S became corrupt due to a faulty drive and I had to reload the O/S on a new HDD. I was able to recover my PST files for all my Outlook mail accounts, but I'm not exactly sure as to how to get them loaded on my new system.

I was thinking of recreating all the email accounts again and making sure they connect up to the server. I was then hoping I could simply reinstall the PST somehow, but that's where it gets hazy for me...I'm not sure how to do that so that I can get all my old emails back.

In the end, I'd like to replace the new empty mailboxes with my old mailboxes that had a large amount of historical emails which I need to keep.

Your help replacing my new mail file with my old ones would be VERY appreciated.

Thanks,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303565
After you configure new user account then change the your pst path and point to old pst store path.

OR

Add old PST in user account and select the old pst set as default.

For outlook 2010

1.Open Outlook 2010.
2.Click the File tab on the Ribbon, and then click the Info tab on the menu.
3.Click the Accounts Settings tab, and then click Account Settings again.
4.On the Data Files tab, click Add.
5.Under Save as type, select Outlook Data File (*.pst).
6.Find the new location for your .pst file, and then click OK.
7.Select the .pst file, and then click Set as Default.
8.If this is your default e-mail delivery location, you will receive the following message:

You have changed the default deliver location for your e-mail. This will change the location of your Inbox, Calendar, and other folders. These changes will take effect the next time you start Outlook.
 
Click OK.

9.Click the .pst file that was identified in step 4 in the "How to Identify the Name and Location of Your Personal Folder File" section, and then click Remove to remove the local .pst file from your profile.
 10.Click Yes, click Close, and then click OK to close all dialog boxes.
11.On the File menu, click Exit.
12.Restart Outlook.



To change Refer following KB Article :

 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291636)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38303748
i usually copy the pst file to the location it should be in:
For Windows 7 and Windows Vista     drive:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 38335230
Sorry for the long delay. I've been busy putting my drive back together from a bunch of old backups, flash drives and misc. sources. I will close this out this week for certain. Thank you both for your help!

Fulano
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38335527
take your time - no problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 38412634
I sincerely apologize for the delay. In 614 questions here on EE, I've never neglected a question, but I had a lot going on and couldn't get back to this sooner, so again...sorry for the delay.

Sushil84 you actually had the most information that helped me out. I did however run into some issues with some of the PSTs seemingly being corrupt and not wanting to import. That however does not detract from your level of help.

Nobus, thank you as well, but I think Sushil84 did go a bit further on this and deserves the points.

Thank you for your help,
Fulano
0