[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

access, direct or control device with an android

Posted on 2012-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
hello experts!

im new to android application development so just started

my task is -- to make an application that can access / control an electronic device remotely from android.

for example we have and LCD touch screen which controls some manufacturing device.
we want to be able to control this device from the android phone!

where do i start? are there may be ready samples so i can modify! or may be some simple remote access application ? or do i need to create the whole new application for this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 38303676
There could be many ways.
First you have to check on the manufacturing Application's APIs and how it going to accept input parameters for the particular functions.

You may go through following example.

http://www.gmote.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 38310014
sorry my bad it is not LCD it is PLC (Programmable Logical Controller)
for example one at this picture ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 38310330
this is what i found so far in the internet

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=de.ase.s7droidlite&hl=en

they use libnodave
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 1500 total points
ID: 38310817
You are looking for a starting place to start coding a Android App to access a Siemens PLC. The PLC has an ethernet interface.

Here are some starters:
http://marcoqf73.comoj.com/start/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1:android-and-simatic-s7&catid=1:android&Itemid=4&lang=en

the libNoDave has also some examples:
http://libnodave.sourceforge.net/

Please be more specific, if you need more assistance.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 38326852
we are still deciding what product to use ...
hjgode what do you mean by  The PLC has an ethernet interface. ?

thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 38381781
we going to use

Siemens S7-1200

i think libnodave does not support this model right ?

sorry for delay with replies ...

thanks
0