?
Solved

Unable to open vSphere Client

Posted on 2012-08-17
11
Medium Priority
?
2,400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
I am trying to connect to a vCenter Server using vSphere client from my local computer but get the attached error message:

VirtualInfrastructure.Utils.Assembly.Resolver threw an exception

It was fine yesterday but today, no its broken.

If I remote desktop to the actual server running vCenter I can open up the vSphere client fine, its just remotely from my computer

I'm running Windows 7 64 bit

We use vCenter and vSphere version 5.0 running on Windows Server 2008

I've googled the problem and it seems to be an issue from version 4.0

Any ideas how i fix this?

Thanks in advance
ScreenHunter-27-Aug.-17-08.48.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
9 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38303863
This can be caused by

1. .NET Framework Updates
2. Lack of disk space
3. Temp files (remove and clear temp files from \temp folders)

Restart PC, and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 38304013
Thanks for the reply

I've now tried the following:

1) Reinstall .Net Framework
2) Checked disk space (over 30Gb free)
3) Emptied all my temp folders
4) Removed and reinstalled vSphere Client
5) Rebooted the computer between each step above

I'm still unable to sign into the client.  It gets as far as "discovering plugins" and then brings up the same error message
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 38304974
Thanks

Just tried that and I still get the same error message

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38311298
Try this KB; seems to be the exact error you're receiving:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1011329

Let us know.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38319192
please do this and revert

    Disable Routing and Remote Access service.
    Restart vCenter Server service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 38319381
This fixed the problem with vsphere but because it was an unsupported fix it also started causing problems with other programs that use .net framework

After trying evertyhing, and even though the above fix did work, i still ended up reimaging my laptop to resolve the problem fully

Thanks for all the help from everyone
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_7968982
ID: 41725802
Hi Tony and all,


I am facing the same problem. I have done all except install and run the KB. Was there any other solution to this? Why I ask is because I have critical applications running on my machine and do not have a backup at the moment to back up all my data onto. I have 140GB free and Temp folder has 10MB of files.

Advise on the best way forward.

5zone263
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41725817
@Member_2_7968982 Please post a new question, this post is old, and closed.
0