[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Plesk relative path issues

Posted on 2012-08-17
14
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
Hello Everybody,

Recently I have faced an issue in one installation. I could not complete the installation due to the relative path issue.

My control panel is plesk.

How can I solve this issue in server side.

This is the sample url.

$GLOBALS['THRIFT_ROOT'] = '/usr/local/thrift/thrift-0.8.0/lib/php/src';

Could you please help me to solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Jacobbaby
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38308160
What is the error?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38309453
Install this script on your server (shown here in its entirety) and post a URL link to it here.  You can take it down later.  This will help us find the document root and other useful information.
<?php phpinfo();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 38309698
Hi,

We would be able to assist you better if you could provide more details regarding the error and the steps followed by you. Whats the application name? Are you installing through browser? At which part its throwing the error?

Cheers!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacobbaby
ID: 38310595
I am trying to install Hypertable in my server. I have tested with "echo"  I get response above the require_once() function . When I put full path its's working. But it is not possible to put full path in everywhere.  I am trying to install it through browser. Here is the phpinfo().
http://indexdevice.com/test.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38310765
What is the response you get? I don't see it printed here.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38311247
This may be helpful.  All of your web site originates in this root directory.  The relative paths will be "relative" to here.
$_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"]      /var/www/vhosts/indexdevice.com/httpdocs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacobbaby
ID: 38311466
At first my one line of code is like this

require_once '../php/ThriftClient.php';

I changed it like this

require_once '/var/www/vhosts/indexdevice.com/httpdocs/php/ThriftClient.php';
It's working at that point. But What I have to add for the following lines

$GLOBALS['THRIFT_ROOT'] = '/usr/local/thrift/thrift-0.8.0/lib/php/src';

require_once $GLOBALS['THRIFT_ROOT'].'/Thrift.php';

This is not working. How can I rewrite this lines.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38314366
These look like two very different file paths to me.  Why not try listing the files in the directory that works?  You might find your way to a working file path!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 1000 total points
ID: 38315633
Why go from
/var/www/vhosts/

to
/usr/local/thrift/

I guess that's what Ray_Paseur is saying.

The path is just wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacobbaby
ID: 39555016
ok thank you
0