?
Solved

page error on Dreamweaver

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
This problem started when I loaded a PVII Vertical Scroller in the template page. It worked perfectly across the site until I loaded a second one in the editable area of the index page. Neither the one loaded on the template page or the index page worked so I removed them both.

The template page scroller was located in the left column of the web site, the location of the current problem. Then the new problem seems to have have started. The left column, originally holding the scroller in the template, has had, on a number of pages, its other contents moved down the page. The best way to see this is by looking at the web site. Compare this page http://buckleysstore.net.au/index.html   to this page  http://buckleysstore.net.au/Chef%20Updates.html.  I have compared the code to a page that is working properly to one that is not but couldn't see a problem. My understanding of code is basic so I will appreciate any help, particularly at a basic level!
Page-Is-NOT-WORKING-CORRECTLY.docx
Page-is-Working-Correctly.docx
0
Comment
Question by:DavidAsq
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304181
The problem you are having has to do with your tables inside of tables.  This will help you understand what is going on.  Add each of your url's to this link http://validator.w3.org/ and go through the errors one by one.  It will take you some time, but will make you faster in the  long run.

A hint for your main problem you are seeing is inside of the templete area in the main area there is a problem with the table set up.  See what happens if you remove that table.  

This will also help http://w3schools.com/html/html_tables.asp.

In simple terms a basic table looks like the code below.  Where you see the th tag, that stands for a table header and allows you to use your css code to define that in more detail.   Each row is set off by a tr tag.  Then you see 2 rows of th or td.  This means there are 2 columns.  The left is the set of th or td's and the right is the 2nd set.  

<table border="1"  width ="500">
<tr>
<th>Header 1 LEFT</th>
<th>Header 2 RIGHT</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>row 1, cell 1</td>
<td>row 1, cell 2</td>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window


Your layout uses a table inside of a table.  You can copy and paste below to dreamweaver to see how it looks.  Notice the main table width is set to 500 and the inside is 100%.  This means the inside table be the same width as the right column of the main table.  

<table border="1" width ="500" >
<tr>
<th>Header 1 LEFT</th>
<th>Header 2 RIGHT</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>row 1, cell 1</td>
<td>
<!---- table inside of table start -- >

<table width="100%">
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>


<!---- table inside of table end -- >
</td>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window



In your sample that does not work, when you remove the table inside of the table, the problem with the left side "seems" to go away.   To see the problem, start removing the content and just look at the code.  If the tr's and the td's do not balance, that could be your problem.  Also going through the validator, fixing all those problems could help solve your issue as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cokefour earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304604
Working with tables in 2012 is not the way but if you need a quickfix, the content of that cell spans 2 rows look for the containing <th> tag and set the valign property to topchanged th to th valign top
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidAsq
ID: 38304810
Cokefour, thanks for your quick and easy solution. Because it was a 'live site' this was needed. However, a big thankyou to Padas. A very helpful answer that I will work through in an attempt to further improve my knowledge of CSS. I am well aware that tables are well behind the times but learning how to replace them with CSS is a major hurdle. Because of the value to me of both answers I have split the points. Many thanks.
0