[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get back windows7 after changing my ssd

Posted on 2012-08-17
13
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
hello,
i will change my hard drive.
windows7 cd and serial number isn't with me. what to do?
is there a way to know my serial number?
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38303852
Enchanted Keyfinder can extract your key for you.

What kind of computer is it, by the way?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 38303855
the old system is still running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 38303948
hello Darr247,
it is hp pavilion dv6.

hello Sagiamar,
yes it is.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38304328
OK... the key you extract from it should actually be the OEM SLP key, and it probably won't match the key on the computer's CoA sticker.

That's good news and bad news.
Good in that you won't even need a key if you reinstall using an HP OEM Win7 DVD (the OEM SLP keys are hard coded in the unattend.txt file on the DVD, and it auto-validates by checking the SLIC 2.1 info in the BIOS), but bad if you don't have an HP DVD... in that case it must be an OEM version for the key on its CoA sticker to work, and you'll need to manually validate it after installing, if it's a plain OEM disc instead of a Hewlett Packard install DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 38304936
hello Dar247,
no i don't have hp dvd.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38305678
The key that's in it should only work with an HP DVD (if it's an HP DVD it won't even prompt you for a key, and it will self validate according to the info in the BIOS).

You would need the key from the CoA sticker, which might not be the same key as the one stored in it, to install with a non-HP OEM Win7 DVD. Neither the HP OEM SLP key, nor the key on the CoA sticker, will work with a Retail Win7 DVD.

Did you look under the battery for the CoA sticker?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38307255
windows7 cd and serial number isn't with me

if you have a windows image backup you can restore your system very easily.
Your product key will be on your computer on the COA sticker.

you can download the iso from one of the links available @ http://www.mydigitallife.info/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-from-digital-river/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38307740
You can also backup your SLP key and OEM activation certificate and restore them after reinstalling, using a utility like Direct Edge ABR.

That will let you avoid telephone activation, which will be required after using the key from from the CoA sticker with a Retail image (microsoft doesn't have OEM images available for download anywhere that I know of... not even on the TechNet and MSDN subscription sites).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38308366
microsoft doesn't have OEM images available for download anywhere that I know of... not even on the TechNet and MSDN subscription sites

Microsoft doesn't and never will.. in fact, they don't even support OEM versions, the OEM provider is your support contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 38333063
hello,
thank you
i find windows key back my laptop.
now how can i have windows? download it and put it in cd or in flash?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38333278
Rather than downloading a torrent, of which you'd have no idea about its provenance or whether the contents are 'untouched' I would suggest buying a DVD either from HP or from an auction site like ebay.

If you've backed up your OEM key and certificate (with e.g. a program like Direct Edge ABR), you can install from an OEM disk then restore the key + certificate and it should activate just like the stock version that came on it, every time it boots up.
0