[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to break an Administrator password in windows XP

Posted on 2012-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi,

I have a big problem. I have rejoined one of the PCs from Domain.
I need to be an Administrator to join the same PC back to the Domain.
Unfortunately we don't know what the password is.
We don't have any password recovery disks
I have tried to change the password under CMD but whatever I do , Access denied !
When I plug in an USB disk I need to provide administrator password !
I run a software called OPHCrack (linux) and it has found everyones password appart from Administrator. I tried to loggin to the PC leaving password section blank. It didn't work
PLease help. I need to get this PC back up and running as soon as possible today.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel23249
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38303908
User Microsoft ERD tool
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303911
use Microsoft ERD tool or CIA commander .
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38303952
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Daniel23249
ID: 38303989
can you tell me where can I download this software as it doesnt seem to be avaialble anywhere ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38304009
For CIA commander (http://www.brothersoft.com/cia-commander-1962.html) or search in google you will get multiple link to download.
Knoppix also helpful to reset the password.

Search "knoppix password reset download" in google you will get download link.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38304235
download UBCDWin, This has 2 or 3 utilities to reset the password and it also contains many other useful tools to repair the system.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38305731
I need to be an Administrator to join the same PC back to the Domain.

Do you want to break into Local Administrator's password or Domain Administrator's password?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38305756
The software I recommended previously http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ is tried, tested, readily available and has been recommeded on EE many times.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 38350010
Hi Daniel23249,
 
Please respond to the Experts trying to help you.
 
Vee_Mod
Experts-Exchange Moderator
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel23249
ID: 38371625
This software worked perfectly . Thank you very much
0