?
Solved

Lotus Notes 8.5.3 FP1 Citrix XenApp 6.5 Delivered

Posted on 2012-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

Has anyone seen issues with seamless windows merging when using Lotus Notes 8.5.3 FP1 delivery via Citrix XenApp 6.5?

Basically if you have launched Lotus Notes published application from either the web interface or desktop shorcut, and you use ALT-TAB to switch btween a sametime window, and the main Notes mail winod, then part of the sametime window is left behind on the Lotus Notes window.

So far, we have tried a Citrix KC fix which prevents seamless session windows from losing focus after a while. To enable it, you must add the following entry to the [WFClient] section of the appsrv.ini file and then restart the plug-in:
DisableReceiver=TRUE

This hasn't worked. Anyone seen anything similar?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mce-man-it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 38306709
I haven't sorry but haven't tried latest versions through Citrix yet.  Waiting patiently for imminent 8.5.4 with it's browser plug-in based Notes client as can see that working very nicely in thin client type environments especially.

So listening here mainly to see if anyone else has...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mce-man-it
ID: 38323989
We are testing with receiver 3.3 at the moment.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1500 total points
ID: 38459051
You need to play with the seamless windows flags on XenApp to get this fixed (assuming it can be fixed - usually these flags can fix 99% of the seamless windows issues as the one you described).
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX101644 - Describes all of them.
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127043 - One example of a real world case fixed by setting a flag.


Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
Microsoft MVP - RDS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mce-man-it
ID: 38485876
We disbaled Multi-Monitor APP hooking.
0