?
Solved

Minidump analysis required of Server 2008 machine

Posted on 2012-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a SBS 2008 machine that blue-screened recently and I am at odds as to what caused it.
It's a Dell PowerEdge T410 and nothing has changed hardware-wise in several months, the most recent work done to it was about 2 months ago when the BIOS and various other software/firmware updates were carried out.
It is linked to a network controller for a parking machines, and has a USB hard drive plugged in (and swapped) for nightly backups. There's a little USB hub that has a keyboard and mouse connected and I don't think there's anything else.
From doing a bit of reading on here I've managed to do some analysis of the file and it seems that USBSTOR.SYS is the culprit, but what external factor has caused this, and what can I do to maybe resolve it?
It crashed in early morning when nobody was near the server, and has been running fine for 24 hours since the initial crash.
Mini081612-01.txt
0
Comment
Question by:smickell
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304014
Try to upload your .dmp file here - http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=analyze to get detailed info and possible solutions.
USBSTOR.SYS is a driver belonging to your system, which controls the usb storage when you plug, or unplug anything with a usb port. You should download the newest drivers for your usb devices. If this doesn't help, try disconnecting your usb devices to see which one causes problems. I would also suggest you go to Event Viewer to get detailed information about significant system events on your server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304425
You can install BlueScreenView from NIRSOFT which will give you an analysis of all the dump files on your system. (It's free).

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

This has a wonderful "CAUSED BY:" line :-)

This should help you narrow down the cause of your bluescreen.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38307317
what do you have connected via USB now?  post these please; as said 1 of them probably is the problem
also, don't rename the dmp file - can you reattach it as dmp file  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smickell
ID: 38312519
CSIPComputing's link was very helpful and I think it has led me somewhere. That is a very useful tool.

I installed a third-party internal modem in the last 6-12 months and have seen issues with these in the past. That minidump analyser site points to something relating to cam_cnxt.sys which is a Conexant driver, i.e. modem related. I see usbstor.sys in that analysis file but it just appears at the top of 'loaded files' lists rather than as an actual reason for the crash, so that was maybe throwing me off. If I'm wrong with any of this, please do let me know!
Mini081612-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38312565
well the dmp talks a bout  CAM_CNXT.sys -  which is often malware
i suggest to run an updated AV scan
then mbam : http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php       

report the outcome !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smickell
ID: 38328293
Told me what I was after. Many thanks.
0