?
Solved

IIS Hangs and web application stops responding, Win 2008 R2, MS SQL 2008 R2 Web Edition

Posted on 2012-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
2,888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My Dear Friends.

We had a web application which was earlier running on Win 2008 R2 with MS SQL 2005 Standard.  Now we have shifted the application to Amazon Web Service with an instance type of Windows 2008 R2 Datacentre with MS SQL 2008 R2 Web Edition.

Sometimes the IIS will stop responding and the application comes on a complete halt.  When we restart the IIS or Recycle the IIS then application starts working again.

Our old server had a memory of 8 GB, but the new one at AWS is 16GB with a better processor too... But still the speed becoms less and after say 24-48 hours the IIS will halt.  after restarting IIS, or Recycling IIS or Restarting Windows it will start working normally again.

The application is developed on ASP.net and backend is MS SQL

Thanking you in Advance
Dilip Jain
0
Comment
Question by:dilipsjain
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
ID: 38304110
Do you have dedicated application pool for this application?
http://www.stronghost.co.uk/IIS---Every-website-needs-its-own-application-pool/B11.htm

Try to change recycling settings for your application pool
You can specify that IIS recycle an application pool at set intervals (such as every 180 minutes), at a specific time each day, or after the application pool receives a certain number of requests.
http://www.iis.net/ConfigReference/system.applicationHost/applicationPools/add/recycling

And also check your application event log. IIS generates events in Event Viewer so that you can track the performance of IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilipsjain
ID: 38304138
Thanks damjanholsedl,

Yes we do have a dedicated application pool for each website

We set the recycling settings to 180 Mins earlier... The problem is once you do that. every 180 minutes all the existing connections are terminated,  Right now the Recycling setting is kept every night at 02:00 AM. So virtually it is 24 hours.

The total number of users are around 6000, out of which an average cuncurrent users are around 150-200 users, sometimes it goes upto 600 users on peak days, say month end times.

Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilipsjain
ID: 38311098
Waiting for a reply friends...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312221
Im not sure about how amazon works. But if you can treat it as a normal server you should focus on basic performance measuring.
PerfMon is your friend.
But before that, see if your SQL takes all the memory. You should put a max limit on the sql so the memory isnt hogged by the sql.
When this is remedied (if max memory wasnt set before), you should now gather performance data, disc, memory, network and processor are your targets.
Analyze the data to get clues about the component yeilding.
Note SQL could and should be designed with multiple discs and so forth. But this is a quick start!
Regards Marten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dilipsjain
ID: 38319052
Thanks Marten...
We have changed the SQL memory settings and so for there has not been any problem seen. will come back to you if any additional help required

thank you once again and have a great day ahead
Dilip Jain
0