[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Issue - Email Attachments can't open or forward (ERROR: The Operation failed)

Posted on 2012-08-17
11
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi All,


The Info:
Windows Exchange server V:6.5.7638.1 with latest windows updates
Outlook 2003 and 2007 - ERROR: The Operation failed
OWA - ERROR: HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error
6 users with approx 15 emails each (Not the same emails)
Different days and times
Internal and External
1. TS 2008 R2 with OFFICE 2007
2. TS OS 2003 with OFFICE 2003. UNUSED

Problem:
This issue is that there are 6 users with approx 15 emails each that have attachments that can't be opened, forwarded or saved. I can open the email but when opening the attachments I get the pop up ERROR: "The operation failed" I get this on both Terminal servers.

There is an email address to 2 users. USER A can open it and USER B can't, both using TS 2008 R2.
Forwarding the same working email from A to user B and they can open it. But sending the broken email back they can't open it.


Tried:
Opening Emails as Admin or as users on both Terminal Servers
Also with OWA but clicking on the email I get the error "HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error" on a blank page.
Bouncing all 3 servers
Forwarding to external address never makes out of exchange
Internal is fine still can't open attachments

Thanks
ASL Support
0
Comment
Question by:aslsupport
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38304226
Simple solution that should work for you

Read:
http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/securetemp.htm

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306974
Seems more of an issue with Corrupted emails or attachments within the Mailbox.

You can try to move the mailbox and clear out the issue for better access.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslsupport
ID: 38310858
Thanks for your suggestions;

I did the try temp folder path but this didn't help.

Move the mailbox how and to where?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38311072
Is this a Standard or Enterprise edition ?
If Enterprise create a new Mailbox database or if you have additional move it to a another database ..... if its Standard then we have limitations .... so we can work with taking all data into PST and then give a new mailbox (customization would be lost) so need to understand that as well.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslsupport
ID: 38311725
It is Standard.
I tried to creating a new outlook profile, don't know if this is the same as you suggested?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38311770
If its Standard with E2k3 we can have only one Mailbox Store ..... Is the issue with just one user ?
Any events with source as ESE or MSExchangeIS in the App logs ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38311791
Why not recreate their mailboxes? Export data to PST / remove the mailbox / recreate and try with a brand new one. if it works - good, and you can import the PST to it - if not reconnect the old mailbox to existing user.

Always helps.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslsupport
ID: 38312181
There are a few users with this issue but its not every email, they just can't open attachments, everything else works just not these on these "Broken" emails.  They could have Word and PDFs attached but either open and they get that error if trying.  The Emails aren't the same for each user.

I don't think it is a USER/Profile issue as OWA doesn't work with these emails either.  Clicking on the email I get the error "HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server "

There are just a lot of these broken emails/attachments other wise I would have called it a one off.

I'll post the logs shortly.

Thanks again
ASL
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 480 total points
ID: 38312238
If many users are facing issues with random emails could even possibly be a Mailbox database corruption that could be causing the issue :(

Do you have any AV if so hope exclusions are set for it not to scan the Exchange related directories ?

- Rancy
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aslsupport
aslsupport earned 0 total points
ID: 38371353
Hi All,

Thanks for the help you've given so far.

I've had to contact Microsoft Exchange team reguarding this issue and Rancy is correct that it is a Database corruption.

I'm going to have to clone the database and repairing with exchange eseutil.

Thanks
ASL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aslsupport
ID: 38382400
Had to contact microsoft and they tested the database for curruption
0