?
Solved

Migrating Exchange contacts cross forest

Posted on 2012-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
3,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I have Exchange 2007 and my source active directory forest and I am migrating user accounts and mailboxes to Exchange 2010 in a separate forest. I am using the preparemoverequest.ps1 script and admt to do the migration.

I am not sure how to migrate Exchange contacts. How do I do this?

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38304262
Migrating contacts should be done via ADMT, once you have contacts migrated - Exchange should be able to pick it up using AD Query. Once that is done, force upgrade for those contacts.

Try with a few and see the results.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 38304408
As per MS :

Cross-forest is when all users from the same organization are only contacts or mail enabled user objects in the other forest.

This is not referenced as a common scenario because it's usually in place between two separate legal entities and there would not be much movement (e.g. migrations) between them.
Please have a look ..
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/10/3410619.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38306024
Exchange_Geek, could you please let me know how to do this with ADMT? That was my original question, I have the tool but don't know how to do this.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38306721
Surprising, that i research'd and found that you are right ADMT forgot about working with contacts, however IIFP would help you

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/GAL-Sync-Identity-Integration-Feature-Pack-IIFP.html

However, if you are only talking about 50-100 odd contacts, I'd recommend using csvde to export them and import them to target forest.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38306735
Could you provide detail on using csvde? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306750
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38310436
Thanks, I'll give the points for that. As a side question, if I run this more than once, what would the consequence be? For long migrations, there can be new contacts added or changes to existing ones and I'd like to know how to merge those changes after the initial copy.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38310719
You'd need to re-migrate those newly created contacts. On a safer side, ensure that no admins are going to create new contacts on your source forest side.

That's what i'd recommend.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0