?
Solved

upgrading the SQL server 2005 RTM reporting service to SP2.

Posted on 2012-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Dear all,

I heard that if the SQL Server 2005 RTM edition has reporting service installed, we need to do something first, right?

What it is ? backup the encryption key ?

just want to make the whole process smooth enought for the reporting service.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1200 total points
ID: 38306846
I don't believe you have to do anything before you run this service pack - I've never had any issues running an SP on SQL Server. If you wanted to back up the key just to be safe, here are the instructions:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms400729(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 800 total points
ID: 38306999
where are your ssrs dbs: on the same box with ssrs (sql server is there)?
it is alwayse good to have ssrs db backup.. you can baqckup with rs.exe reports and ds as well:
 just in case.
but as the idea: you should be fine with sp2 : it is normaly a very  simple process (if you did not have any problems with original inmstall and all files are there )

BTW: why not sp4?
How to obtain the latest service pack for SQL Server 2005
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913089

also just FYI
check
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143747.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38307272
EugeneZ,

"BTW: why not sp4?"

Yeah, just because we are running SP2 on some of the machien and the third party application are running just fine. So we are making a lot of sense that we have to make sure that the rest of the SQL server that are still running RTM to all upgrade to SP2 as it is already proof that SP2 is working fine for our apps,

We can later on, after the SP2 still give no problem after all upgrade to SP2, then SP4. But do you think there are problem on upgrade from SP2 to SP4 ?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38307273
ok, so just backup the key and backuop the reportserver + reporttempdb, that's it ?

for a cluster upgrade, just run the hotfix.exe on the active node on SQL 2005 (in SQL 2008, we can do rolling upgrade on passive node!!) and the change will be replicate to all nodes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38319741
I saw this http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms155814(v=sql.90).aspx, it seems that I need to:

1)      Backing Up the Reporting Services Web Sites
2)      Backing Up the Configuration Files
3)      Backing Up Data Files

but it seem that I can't find the configuration file on the reporting server box, anyway to do the above item easlier?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38360232
I tried update the reporting service and it is smooth enough
0