?
Solved

Office 2010 Update

Posted on 2012-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
This has upset a part of our CRM system:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30622

It would appear to not be able to uninstall the kb.  

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 38304281
How do you mean upset CRM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38304287
Its an access front end with sql backend.  There is a section on the access front end which is not updating the data (i assume the code is being blocked by the update)
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38304306
Take a look at this article:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/security-update-for-mscomctlocx-kb2597986-ms12-060/6dadedda-7bfa-4569-91d8-a31ebcf6a08a

It may be possible to re-register an OCX file and that may help. I cannot seem to be able to uninstall this particular pdate either.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38304389
Looks good...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38305489
Worked on one machine but not the others...

Only difference could be that i possibly unregistered the ocx file on the working machine thaty didnt have the updates.  Installed the updates - unregistered, rebooted and copied older ocx, which worked.  Didnt register it!

The others that reported the problem and already had the updates installed are not working, when unregistering, copying ocx and attempting a register of ocx i get the attached.
mscomctl-ocx.jpg
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38305717
I have looked quite a bit and I cannot find a way to uninstall this update. It is new, so a few more days may bring some news.

In the meantime, on the machine (or machines) continuing with the problem:

1. See if you can restore to a prior point to uninstall the update. What happens?

2. On the same machine, if that does not work, uninstall Office 2010 completely, restart, reinstall, add SP1 (download and apply manually). Then at the update point, hide that update (or hide all August 15 updates).  Does that work?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38310865
Fixed!  For now...

un-reg the ocx.
copy down an old one.
register old ocx (as admin!)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38311160
Thank you and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0