?
Solved

SQL Error: ORA-00439: feature not enabled: Partitioning

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
4,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
How  to enable Partitioning in Oracle XE ?


select * from V$OPTION;
PARAMETER    VALUE
Partitioning	FALSE

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304379
I believe you cannot.  XE is the cut-down free version of Oracle which has several features not included - partitioning is one of these.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304387
it's impossible with XE, this feature does not exist in XE:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17781_01/license.112/e18068/toc.htm
0